All entries – page visible to committee members only

The Green Umbrella

 

Vanessa Long – Year 8

Perth – North West region

Project details

WA – Innovation – Years 7 to 8

Greenhouse Effectiveness: how can we fight against severe weather events?

 

Harriet Verdouw – Year 6

Hobart region

Project details

TAS – Innovation – Primary

Investigating the Influence of Solute Concentration on Solvent Freezing Point.

 

Shrey Gurram – Year 7

Australian Capital Territory region

Project details

ACT – Inquiry – Years 7 to 8

The Exo-buddy

 

Sebastian Ibarra-Clark-Alfaro – Year 5

Australian Capital Territory region

Project details

ACT – Innovation – Primary

What worms compost the fastest?

 

Madeleine Luu – Year 6

Australian Capital Territory region

Project details

ACT – Inquiry – Primary

Howard Springs Zoo Proposal

 

Marion Kempster – Year 6

Darwin region

Project details

NT – Inquiry – Primary

Chemical Synthesis and IR Spectral analysis of Isoamyl Acetate through Fischer Esterification: A Comprehensive Practical Report

 

Raj Huda – Year 11

Darwin region

Project details

NT – Innovation – Years 11 to 12

Analysing tea temperature change with different mug materials

 

Olivia Fong – Year 8

Darwin, region

Project details

NT – Inquiry – Years 7 to 8

The relationship between latitude and average high temperature

 

Aidan Moffatt – Year 10

Darwin region

Project details

NT – Innovation – Years 9 to 10

Potato Power

 

Louis Howell – Year 6

Launceston and North East, Mandurah region

Project details

TAS – Inquiry – Primary

How Does Riparian Flora Affect Water Quality?

 

Ada Reid – Year 9 Bea Dash – Year 9

Australian Capital Territory region

Project details

ACT – Inquiry – Years 9 to 10

Automatic Boat Launcher System

 

Zaeem Jahan – Year 7 Anmar Anmar Al-Ibrahim – Year 7

Darwin region

Project details

NT – Innovation – Years 7 to 8

Microfluidics Drone Water Testing Module

 

Clayton Lane – Year 11 Xavier Vicary – Year 11

Darwin region

Project details

NT – Innovation – Years 11 to 12

Solar-Charged LED Light

 

Kash Olchowik – Year 10

Darwin region

Project details

NT – Innovation – Years 9 to 10

VAMOS: Vehicular Autonomous Marine Observation System

 

Shaya Ismail – Year 8

Adelaide – Central and Hills region

Project details

SA – Innovation – Years 7 to 8

Rotation curve of the Milky Way with the 21 cm hydrogen line

 

Emma Zhang – Year 9

Australian Capital Territory region

Project details

ACT – Inquiry – Years 9 to 10

Peat Preservation for More Sustainable Human Burials

 

Ariel Berman – Year 9

Perth – North West region

Project details

WA – Inquiry – Years 9 to 10

Reflection and Refraction

 

Addison Kowald – Year 6

Adelaide – North region

Project details

SA – Inquiry – Primary

A Study of the Edge Effect on Relative Biodiversity in Black Mountain Nature Reserve in Canberra

 

William Goodwin – Year 12

Australian Capital Territory region

Project details

ACT – Inquiry – Years 11 to 12

Green Power from Pond Scum: An investigation to see how to get biodiesel out of the most common algae in Victoria

 

Ansika Hewapathirane – Year 5

Melbourne – Inner East region

Project details

VIC – Inquiry – Primary

The Page Turner

 

Cadyn Bellegarde – Year 6 Ethan Bellegarde – Year 6

Perth – South West region

Project details

WA – Innovation – Primary

The effects of set stocking and rotational grazing on soil health

 

Eric Chen – Year 9

Melbourne – Outer East region

Project details

VIC – Inquiry – Years 9 to 10

Does fruit juice contain more electrolytes than sports drinks?

 

Advaitaa Koteswaran – Year 8 Sameeha Zaman – Year 8

Perth – South East region

Project details

WA – Inquiry – Years 7 to 8

Feeding the future population: A systematic investigation to increase potato waste substrate conversion efficiency in yeast mitosis for single-cell protein production.

 

Micah Cheung – Year 10

Melbourne region

Project details

VIC – Inquiry – Years 9 to 10

Fingerprint-Activated Automatic Locker

 

Dinith Meegahapola – Year 10 Alan Hoang – Year 10

Melbourne – South East region

Project details

VIC – Innovation – Years 9 to 10

MediReminders

 

Yirui (Eric) Xiao – Year 6

Melbourne – Outer East region

Project details

VIC – Innovation – Primary

How do different concentrations of Bokashi leachate compare to commercial plant fertiliser?

 

Elise Orme – Year 8

Melbourne – Inner East region

Project details

VIC – Inquiry – Years 7 to 8

Prevention of Eutrophication through plant ash AC Finding optimal amount of plant ash for removal of nitrates and phosphate from synthesis water

 

Eva Biddiscombe – Year 12

Australian Capital Territory region

Project details

ACT – Inquiry – Years 11 to 12

How do different concentrations of Bokashi leachate compare to commercial plant fertiliser?

 

Elise Orme – Year 8

Melbourne – Inner East region

Project details

VIC – Inquiry – Years 7 to 8

The aerodynamics of airfoil design

 

Jacqueline Deng – Year 11

Melbourne – Inner South region

Project details

VIC – Inquiry – Years 11 to 12

Investigating the correlation between atopic dermatitis prevalence and air pollution levels

 

Cynthia Zhao – Year 12

Adelaide – Central and Hills region

Project details

SA – Inquiry – Years 11 to 12

The effect of climate change on seed germination and plant growth: How do pH and water affect seed germination and plant growth in the context of climate change?

 

Chloe Yew – Year 8

Adelaide – Central and Hills region

Project details

SA – Inquiry – Years 7 to 8

Wilderness Survival Tent: Natural Heat Generating Thermal Cover (NHGTC)

 

Liam Shaw – Year 8

region

Project details

VIC – Innovation – Years 7 to 8

A-salt on snot. An investigation into saline decongestants

 

Cristina Parletto – Year 9

Adelaide – Central and Hills region

Project details

SA – Inquiry – Years 9 to 10

Length of a Light Bulb’s Electrical Filament vs its Luminance

 

Caleb van Wezel – Year 9

Adelaide – South region

Project details

SA – Inquiry – Years 9 to 10

The Effects of Climate Change on Seed Germination and Plant Growth

 

Chloe Yaan Yuit Yew – Year 8

Adelaide – Central and Hills region

Project details

SA – Inquiry – Years 7 to 8

The Impact of Fluid Dynamic Techniques to Reduce Drag for Swimmers

 

Jordan Klos – Year 12

Gold Coast region

Project details

QLD – Inquiry – Years 11 to 12

Rain-sensing windows

 

Elise Nguyen – Year 8

Gold Coast region

Project details

QLD – Innovation – Years 7 to 8

Engineering Project: Portable Water Purifier

 

Sean Barrett – Year 6 Byron Lange – Year 6 Oscar Landrie – Year 6

Sunshine Coast region

Project details

QLD – Innovation – Primary

Size of Bubbles vs Depth

 

Soumya Brahmbhatt – Year 8

Brisbane Inner City region

Project details

QLD – Inquiry – Years 7 to 8

Exploration Enquiry about Interaction between Native Bees and Tree Resins

 

Ci Hui Minh Ngoc Ong – Year 6

Brisbane Inner City region

Project details

QLD – Inquiry – Primary

An Examination of the Relative Energy Outputs of Methyl Ester Biodiesels Derived from Seed Oils

 

David Rentoul – Year 9 Alistair Henderson – Year 9 Lachlan Brown – Year 9

Brisbane Inner City region

Project details

QLD – Inquiry – Years 9 to 10

Can magnetic iron nanoparticles really save the world?

 

Sivendra Anbananthan – Year 10 Muhammad Al-Rafi – Year 10 Jasper Steele – Year 10

Perth – South East region

Project details

WA – Inquiry – Years 9 to 10

How Much is Too Much? Citric Acid vs Teeth Enamel

 

Ione Villarias – Year 10 Emily Yap – Year 10

Perth – South East region

Project details

WA – Inquiry – Years 9 to 10

Educational Economic Market – Simulated (EEMS)

 

Carlos Maftei – Year 9 Charlie Tarre-Sancier – Year 9

Brisbane Inner City region

Project details

QLD – Innovation – Years 9 to 10

The Impact Of Water Salinity On The Power Output Of A Magnetohydrodynamic Drive

 

Siyuan Li – Year 10

Australian Capital Territory region

Project details

ACT – Inquiry – Years 9 to 10

A Deeper Exploration of the Iodine Clock Experiment

 

Melson Shi – Year 12

Adelaide – South region

Project details

SA – Inquiry – Years 11 to 12

Investigating the reproducibility of ball performance in various different tennis ball brands as a result of ball wear

 

Elisabeth Fuller – Year 8

Sydney – North Sydney and Hornsby region

Project details

NSW – Inquiry – Years 7 to 8

Quantifying Temporal Variations in Light Pollution through Night-time DSLR Photometry of Stellar Magnitudes

 

Aidan Pawson – Year 10

Illawarra region

Project details

NSW – Inquiry – Years 9 to 10

The Hive Project

 

Aarohi Deshmukh – Year 12

Mid North Coast region

Project details

NSW – Innovation – Years 11 to 12

The Hive Project

 

Aarohi Deshmukh – Year 12

Mid North Coast region

Project details

NSW – Innovation – Years 11 to 12

How to get the most profit out of solar panels

 

Hanyue Li – Year 5 Zoe Zuo – Year 6

Adelaide – West region

Project details

SA – Inquiry – Primary

Baldilocks And The Three Hairs- The Curse Of The Hard Hat And The Lady Tradie

 

Lilian Preston – Year 8

Sydney – Inner West region

Project details

NSW – Innovation – Years 7 to 8

Egg-ceptional Adaptations

 

Amy Dou – Year 6

Sydney – Inner West region

Project details

NSW – Inquiry – Primary

Tower Power! Can the motion of a wave induced by building sway generate electricity using electromagnetic induction?

 

Lily Rofail – Year 9

Sydney – Inner West region

Project details

NSW – Inquiry – Years 9 to 10

How do different concentrations of Bokashi leachate compare to commercial plant fertiliser?

 

Elise Orme – Year 8

Melbourne – Inner East region

Project details

VIC – Inquiry – Years 7 to 8

Take The Pressure Down!

 

Benjamin Oates – Year 5

Capital Region region

Project details

NSW – Inquiry – Primary

Unraveling the Decomposition Patterns in Varied Aquatic Environments

 

Totoro Nakagawa-Lagisz – Year 9

Sydney – Eastern Suburbs region

Project details

NSW – Inquiry – Years 9 to 10

Investigating the Emergency Call Service in Australia and the development of a modern and efficient contact system

 

Rahul Kumar – Year 12

Brisbane Inner City region

Project details

QLD – Innovation – Years 11 to 12

Ewe Track

 

Hollie Jones – Year 7 Hannah Badcock – Year 7

Launceston and North East region

Project details

TAS – Innovation – Years 7 to 8

It’s Getting Hot in Here

 

Eryn Wooton – Year 6

Launceston region

Project details

TAS – Inquiry – Primary

Is Worm Waste the Best Fertilizer?

 

Zoe Kasz – Year 8

Hobart region

Project details

TAS – Inquiry – Years 7 to 8

Greenhouse Effectiveness: how can we fight against severe weather events?

 

Harriet Verdouw – Year 5

Hobart region

Project details

TAS – Innovation – Primary

How humans perceive facial features when considering there appeal towards other humans

 

Caitlyn Cooke – Year 9

Hobart region

Project details

TAS – Inquiry – Years 9 to 10

Wood You Beleaf It?

 

Eva Dingemanse – Year 9 Bronte Howe – Year 9 Hadassah Buist – Year 9

Launceston and North East region

Project details

TAS – Inquiry – Years 9 to 10